The Economic and Cultural Development team is monitoring the impact of COVID-19. Click here to learn more.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The City of Vaughan (the City) adheres to the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). The City is committed to the protection of personal information provided during visits to this website and its collection, use or disclosure by the City. The privacy of users is important to the City and your trust is appreciated. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices set out in this Privacy Statement.

Collection of Personal Information

In order to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information, the City will analyze statistics concerning user behaviour and characteristics. This will allow the City to measure interest in the site and use of its various sections. Only general statistical summaries from this analysis, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

In addition, the City collects personal information to deliver services to residents and to conduct City business. The City may use the information that you provide to communicate with you, but you may remove yourself from any mailing list by following the instructions contained in the communication received. You may choose not to provide certain information; however, this may restrict your ability to take advantage of certain features of the site. If you have concerns about using this site to conduct your business with us, alternate channels such as telephone, walk-in or mail-in are available to you in order to access City services.

Posting of Information to the Website

The City has obligations under many pieces of legislation to make information available to the public. In addition, the City supports making as much information as possible available to support transparent and accountable government.

Information that may be of interest to the public can be viewed here or at vaughan.ca under the appropriate City department. This allows for an equal level of accessibility for the City’s residents and facilitates the availability of information beyond regular City office hours.

Despite the need to make information available, the City recognizes that there may be times when redaction (removal) of certain personal information from the website may be appropriate. To address these limited situations, the City has developed a Public Record Redaction Procedure for requests of this nature. If you wish to request the City to remove specific personal information from the website, please click on the link above to review the Procedure. You will find a link to the application form should you wish to proceed with your request.

Further information regarding collection of personal information or other privacy matters at the City of Vaughan may be obtained from the Access and Privacy Officer, City Clerk’s Office, 2141 Major Mackenzie Dr., Vaughan, ON, L6A 1T1. 905-832-2281, ext. 8988.

Terms of Use

Accuracy

Every effort is made to ensure the information on this site is timely and accurate, however, due to circumstances beyond our control, information and dates are subject to change without notice. The City offers no guarantee regarding the accuracy or completeness of the information on these pages or the related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All information, documents and related graphics are provided on an “as is” basis without warranty of any kind, express or implied, statutory or otherwise including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose.

The City does not warrant that the content provided on this website will meet the user’s requirements or will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that the server that makes it available is free of viruses, worms or other harmful components. The City assumes no responsibility for any damages or any special, indirect, incidental or consequential damages that may arise from the use or inability to use any of the web pages or the materials contained therein.

Information Usage

The City reserves the right to change or modify this site at any time without notice, including the removal of any online services offered. By using this website, you agree to be bound by the version of these Terms of Use that is current at the time of your use.

Information or data accessed by you from this site is for your personal use only and the distribution or commercial exploitation of such information or data is strictly prohibited.  The use of automated systems or software to copy and/or extract the whole or any part of the site, the information or data on the site and/or any source codes for any purposes is likewise prohibited.

Logos and Their Use

The City of Vaughan’s logos and slogans are trademarks of the Corporation of the City of Vaughan.  Any reproduction of these logos or slogans for purposes other than for municipal use or without the written permission of the City is prohibited.

Contests

Users participating in contests may be required to submit varying degrees of personal information, depending upon the nature of the particular contest. The specific information to be collected and how it will be used will be disclosed in the general contest rules and regulations and/or in related correspondence.

External Links and Links to Third-Party Sites

This site has links that take you to third-party sites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. This type of link will generally require the opening of a new browser window. The City is providing these links to you only as a convenience. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the City, nor can the City be held responsible in any way for the content found on any third-party website.

The City policy does not cover third-party data collection practices and does not assume any responsibility for the actions of third parties.

Cookies

Users should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the operation of what are called “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering a website. They allow the site to track that browser’s movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a website can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvement. The City uses cookies only for the above-mentioned purposes and will not use them to identify users or to track other usage.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer as a result of using this site, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your web browser. Note that it is possible that some features of the site may be unavailable to you if you choose this option.

If you choose to accept cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section also located in the Preferences section of your browser.

Site Ownership, Operation and Production

This website is owned and operated by the Corporation of the City of Vaughan. No part of this website, or the information contained therein, may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical recording or otherwise, without the prior written permission of the City.